FRRO Details

FRRO Consultants in OMR movaservices.com

About FRRO Details

Foreigner registration is a mandatory requirement by the Government of India under which all foreign nationals (including foreigners of Indian origin) visiting India on a long term visa (more than 180 days) are required to register themselves with a Registration Officer within 14 days of arriving in India. Pakistani nationals visiting India are required to register within 24 hours of arrival regardless of the duration of their stay. Foreign children below the age of 16 are exempt from registration requirements.

Foreign nationals must report in-person to the nearest Registration Officer in their jurisdiction. Persons suffering from medical issues may be exempt from appearing in-person for registration. Foreign registration was mandated and is regulated by the Registration of Foreigners Act, 1939 and the Registration of Foreigners Rules, 1992. Persons who fail to register within the specified time period are charged a late fee of US$ 30

Foreign nationals are issued a residential permit at the time of registration. The permit has a validity matching the period of stay specified in the visa.

Documents required for registration

  • Valid passport and visa
  • 4 passport size colour photographs (4 cm x 4cm) with white background, without spectacles or cap/hat
  • The foreigner registration form
  • Photocopy of,
    • The photo page of the passport;
    • The page displaying validity of the passport;
    • The page displaying the Indian visa and arrival stamp
  • A letter of undertaking and identity document of an Indian sponsor
  • Proof of residential address in India
  • Payment of registration fee of ₹100(US$1.60)
  • For employment visas
    • Copies of the terms and conditions of the contract of assignment, including salary, designation, and tenure of employment.
  • For employment or business visas
    • Copies of PAN card or of application made for grant of PAN card
    • Forwarding letter of concerned company/firm /business undertaking, signed by an authorised signatory and declaring name, designation, and contact number.
  • For student visas
    • Copies of Bonafide certificate from the concerned academic institute mentioning validity of admission and nationality of the student.
  • For medical visas
    • Letter from concerned hospital where patient is undergoing treatment and supportive medical documents/diagnostic test reports, and medical certificate declaring estimated length of treatment
    • If the applicant is admitted in the hospital, their doctor must provide a medical certificate bearing a photo of the applicant attested and certified by the doctor.
 
Share Us On Your Networks

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *